GSIS victorious after Yew Chung come within an ace of causing major upset

Standard

Host school Yew Chung International nearly caused the biggest upset in local debating at the 6th Senior HKSDC event when they put up a gallant performance in the Grand Final before going down 4-3 to German Swiss International who become the first school to hold both the Junior and Senior debating trophies at the same time.

Debate 2-3-2013  257
In what proved a difficult motion to define – THBT, upon death, every person’s body should revert to the State for scientific use, or for organ donation, depending on necessity – both teams struggled to clarify key points in sew-sawing final.

GSIS finally got the result after getting drawn into a definitional dispute with their less experienced but feisty opponents.

Earlier in the semi finals, GSIS defeated South Island School 5-0 and Yew Chung beat La Salle in a 3-2 split, both winners coming from opposition to win.

Isaac Chung from Raimondi College picked the Best Speaker trophy – a meritorious effort since he finished third in the last HKSDC Junior tournament.

Participating teams: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ow8V-0NZbn4qogURuuuVo_3YLRMS2b4KiV91o9_Ag3I/edit#gid=0

Motions
R1: This house would put economy over environment in developing countries (Impromptu)
R2: This House would allow all countries to have nuclear weapons
R3: This House believes that parents should not have the right to actively promote their own religion to their children
SF: THBT torture is a legitimate method of extracting information from terrorist suspects
Friendly: THBT schools should actively discourage their students from using facebook
GF: THBT, upon death, every person’s body should revert to the State for scientific use, or for organ donation, depending on necessity
Debate 2-3-2013  256Top 16 Teams
Breaking teams have been ranked on the final results, other teams are ranked on the basis of the three initial preliminary rounds

  • 1. [Champion] GSIS
  • 2. [Runners-up] YCIS
  • 3. [Semi-finalist] SIS
  • 4. [Semi-finalist] LSC
  • 5. CIS – 3 wins/739 points
  • 6. DGS 2 – 3/738
  • 7. WYCHK – 3/716
  • 8. MCS – 2 wins /745 points
  • 9. DBS – 2/742
  • 10. Raimondi – 2/741
  • 11=. SPCC – 2/738
  • 11=. WIS – 2/738
  • 13=. ICS – 3/735
  • 13=. SJC – 3/735
  • 15. HKIS – 2/729
  • 16. DC – 2/720

Debate 2-3-2013  129Top 10 Speakers

  • 1. Isaac Chung (Raimondi) 72.67
  • 2. Eunice Leung (MCS) 72.33
  • 2=. Bon Bong (DGS) 72
  • 2=. Kay Cheng (ICS) 72
  • 2=. Pavan Hegde (SIS 1) 72
  • 2=. Ho Gabrielle (SSGC) 72
  • 7=. Hubert Cruz (LSC) 71.67
  • 7=. Zachariah Lee (SPCC) 71.67
  • 7=. Annie Hao (YCIS) 71.67
  • 7=. Joshua Wang (YCIS) 71.67

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Full photo gallery after the break

Draw

Abbreviations below

R1 (Prop vs Opp) R2 (Prop vs Opp) R3 (Prop vs Opp)
SIS vs AIS SIS vs SC IS vs SIS
RC vs CIS YCIS 1 vs CIS CIS vs HYS
MCS vs QC SSGC vs MCS MCS vs LSC
SPCC vs GSIS GSIS vs Rai C GSIS vs DBS
IS vs HKIS WYCHK vs IS AIS vs HKIS
DGS vs HYS HYS vs WIS KGV vs RC
LSC vs KGV SJC vs LSC QC vs DGS
SC vs DBS DBS vs WYK SC vs SPCC
YCIS 1 vs DC AIS vs DC WIS vs YCIS 1
ICS vs SSGC RC vs ICS SSGC vs SJC
Rai C vs SPKC QC vs SPKC Rai C vs WYK
MS vs WYCHK SPCC vs MS DC vs WYCHK
WIS vs SPC HKIS vs SPC SPC vs ICS
CS vs SJC DGS vs CS SPKC vs CS
WYK vs YCIS 2 KGV vs YCIS 2 YCIS 2 vs MS

GENERAL INFORMATION

World Schools Style : March 2 2013
Time : 8:00am to 5:00pm – teams must arrive no later than 8.00am
Address: 3 To Fuk Road, Kowloon Tong, MTR exit D turn sharp left at exit, school entrance is 30 metres walk.
Dress Code: Formal – no school uniforms
Cost: $200 per team. Invoices will be emailed to schools. Pay by cheque (made out to “South Island School”) or cash on the day. Receipts issued on the day.

DEBATING PLAN

In the Preliminary Rounds, each team has 3 debates consisting of 1 impromptu debate (40 minute preparation time) and 2 prepared debates.
The Semi-Final and Friendly Debates are an impromptu debate with 40 minutes preparation.

SCHEDULE FOR THE DAY

In order to make the day run as smoothly as possible, each team will receive a personalized schedule including assigned room numbers for debates and preparation along with a map of the school. The general schedule is as follows:

8.00 Arrival and Registration in the Auditorium
8.20 – 9.00 Round 1 – Preparation
9.00 – 10.00 Round 1 – Debate
10.00 – 11.00 Round 2 – Debate
11.00 – 12.00 Round 3 – Debate
12.00 – 1.00 Lunch and Announcement of Semi-Finalists
1.00 – 1.40 Semi-Finals and Friendly Debates – Preparation
1.40 – 2.40 Semi-Finals and Friendly Debates
2.40 – 3.40 Grand Final – Preparation, Debating announcements,
Announcement of Top 10 Best Speakers (Average of scores from Preliminary rounds)
3.40 – 4.40 Grand Final in Auditorium
4.40 – 5.00 Award Presentation and Closing Ceremony
Awards : Champion, Runner-up, Best Speaker

LUNCH
Lunch is not provided, teams must bring their own or purchase lunch from Festival walk nearby.
Please bring your own drink bottles to fill up throughout the day.

Comments are closed.